Today I am showcasing FRANKINCENSE essential oil. Yes, this oil is my friend and I use it every single day! In fact, I have noticed everyone in my house has started using my friend everyday. Hmmm – must be pretty good, right?
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) has been sought after since ancient times. The oil comes from the resin of the Boswellia tree pictured above. These trees are found in Africa and the Middle East. The complex aroma of this oil can elevate many aspects of your life. Diffusing frankincense oil has effects on your spirit and emotions. It seems to improve my focus and help me come up with new ideas and work out problems.
Frankincense essential oil has an earthy, slightly spicy and warm aroma. The Young Living website says: “Create a safe and comforting environment when you diffuse or inhale this empowering oil—a perfect opportunity to collect your thoughts. When you seek purpose or engage in prayer or meditation, use this oil to enhance your experience.”
In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense essential oil is great for your skin. It smooths your skin and makes it more radiant. This is an oil that has been used since ancient times for beauty products.
What makes these oils work, anyway?
The monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are the most valuable elements of frankincense oil. According to the book Reference Guide for Essential Oils by Connie and Alan Higley, monoterpenes help prevent and discharge toxins from your liver and kidneys, and have antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, analgesic (weak), and expectorant properties. Meanwhile, sesquiterpenes can go beyond the blood-brain barrier and simulate the limbic system of your brain, as well as your hypothalamus, and pineal and pituitary glands.
Here is a little beauty secret – Frankincense oil was used by Egyptian royalty to maintain beautiful, firm and wrinkle free skin. It was also one the gifts the 3 Wise Men presented to baby Jesus.
I put 1-2 drops of Frankincense oil in with my facial moisturizer every evening – it smells good and is so good for my skin. The oil improves cellular function, promotes regeneration of skin cells and is also an astringent. Soooo . . . . good for your skin!
Look back at my previous post where I cite a couple references of how frankincense has been shown to destroy certain cancer cells. The sources and links to the scientific data is in that post.
Now that you have met my friend, Frank – what do you think? Need a friend like Frank? Let me know if you have tried frankincense oil and how you use it. Thanks and I hope these posts are helpful. For further information follow this link . I would love to help you get started with essential oils, so feel free to message me with questions. See you tomorrow! deb